Default Packages Site Not Working

Support section for FREESCO v0.3.x

Postby lotus123r5 » Sat Feb 07, 2009 9:16 am

I get the following message when i try to list the available packages in 0.3.8:
advanced setup - package menu - option 2 ( 2. List available packages)

0. Uninstall package
1. List installed packages
2. List available packages
3. Installed packages documentation
4. Install a package
5. Setup installed packages
6. Enable - Disable packages
7. Enable - Disable package firewall rules
8. Enable - Disable control panel addons
9. Default package install URL
10. Default patch/ext2 install URL
11. Default package save directory
12. Check/install patches from <a href='http://www.freesco.org/' target='_blank'>http://www.freesco.org/</a>
13. Install the official ext2 package from <a href='http://www.freesco.org/' target='_blank'>http://www.freesco.org/</a>

Command me (x - exit)? 2
FREESCO should be connected to the Internet to perform this action.
Continue (y/n)? y
URL to check (ENTER - check Freesco site) []? - <Enter>
Trying pkg -c <a href='http://www.FREESCOsoft.com/home/0.3.x/' target='_blank'>http://www.FREESCOsoft.com/home/0.3.x/</a>
error: HTTP error from server: HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden

<ENTER> to continue

is there a default site, so i can change these settings? Thx. ;)
User avatar
lotus123r5
Member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 7:58 am

Postby Lightning » Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:35 pm

Change the URL for the default site to
Code: Select all
http://www.freescosoft.com/0.3.x/

However if you will go to <a href='http://www.freescosoft.com/' target='_blank'>http://www.freescosoft.com/</a> you will see a lit of all of the possible URL's and you can pick one that is possibly closer to your location.
If you are afraid that you might make a mistake. The chances are high that you will never learn anything.
User avatar
Lightning
FREESCO GOD !!
 
Posts: 12079
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2001 6:50 am
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: Default Packages Site Not Working

Postby Ewaipanoma » Mon Dec 28, 2009 6:41 pm

Hello

I'm still getting the http/1.0 403 forbidden error too when using:
http://www.freescosoft.com/home/0.3.x/
or
http://www.freescosoft.com/0.3.x/
or
any other extension...nl, eu, org...

I've seen this topic exists more then once.
I'm now using the 0.3.8 version which need to be patched for the DNS issues I've noticed.

Regards
User avatar
Ewaipanoma
Newbie
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 5:30 pm

Re: Default Packages Site Not Working

Postby Lightning » Mon Dec 28, 2009 9:02 pm

Just clicking the second link you have shown as http://www.freescosoft.com/0.3.x/ gives me the packages on the site. So there must be something else wrong or possibly you have miss typed some character some place. If you go into the /etc/system.cfg file you can see the URL that is stored and or change it manually. Just be sure to copy the file to /boot/etc/ if you make any changes so they will survive a reboot.

edit /etc/system.cfg
cp /etc/system.cfg /boot/etc/
sync
If you are afraid that you might make a mistake. The chances are high that you will never learn anything.
User avatar
Lightning
FREESCO GOD !!
 
Posts: 12079
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2001 6:50 am
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: Default Packages Site Not Working

Postby Ewaipanoma » Tue Dec 29, 2009 10:56 am

Hello

I've checked the URL and these seem to typed in well.
Also I've done it manually as you've said, but it still remains the same.
In attachement I'll send a report and pictures that I took, so you can notice the URL is ok.
Also if the URL is wrong I would more expect an error like: URL not found or something.
Fact is that it can find it, but it doesn't have access for some reason. To me it looks like a security issue.

Regards
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Ewaipanoma
Newbie
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 5:30 pm

Re: Default Packages Site Not Working

Postby Howler » Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:57 pm

Just out of curiosity, can you access the folder ( via http://www.freescosoft.com/0.3.x/ ) from a freesco client machine with a web browser ?

I guess I am wondering if you can get to the site at all, from any machine, in any way ?

Howler
The first, the original and still the main FREESCOsoft site http://www.freescosoft.com/
The best place for FREESCO packages and related files.
Created and maintained by me (Howler), and mirrored by many (well, ok mirrored by some).
User avatar
Howler
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2001 12:24 am
Location: Wisconsin USA

Re: Default Packages Site Not Working

Postby Ewaipanoma » Wed Dec 30, 2009 4:30 pm

Hello

Yes, I can access the site from a client machine when clicking on it.
I've found out it is a proxy issue.
When removing the proxy setting in 915, (proxy setting with me is: proxy.planetinternet.be:8080)
it is possible for me on the FREESCO box to check the available packages list with option 2.
However it is still not possible to get the patches.
I've tried multiple combinations of the URL. So with HOME in it, or out, small letters...
Errors that return depending on what I type as URL:
http/1.0 404 Not found
http/1.1 404 Not found
http/1.0 403 Forbidden
Error:redirection max count exceeded (looping redirect)
No patches available

According to Wikipedia:
403 Forbidden
The request was a legal request, but the server is refusing to respond to it.[2] Unlike a 401 Unauthorized response, authenticating will make no difference.[2]
404 Not Found
The requested resource could not be found but may be available again in the future.[2] Subsequent requests by the client are permissible.

When proxy setting is removed I cannot use the clients to go online.
When proxy setting is put back in, I cannot check the available packages list anymore in the advanced menu.

Regards
User avatar
Ewaipanoma
Newbie
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 5:30 pm

Re: Default Packages Site Not Working

Postby dingetje » Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:24 pm

The package command works deep down with the command line HTTP client called snarf.
According to it's man page snarf uses the PROXY environment variable to see if it has a direct connection or must go via a HTTP proxy.
I believe that when PROXY is set in FREESCO's setup, this results in also snarf using that PROXY server.

From what I read in your previous post, you need the proxy to get online, but somehow this blocks access from FREESCO itself?
GreetZ
http://dingetje.hopto.org

"Software is like sex: it's better when it's free." - LINUS TORVALDS
User avatar
dingetje
FREESCO GURU !!
 
Posts: 1010
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2001 12:13 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Default Packages Site Not Working

Postby Lightning » Thu Dec 31, 2009 12:37 am

As stated by Dingetje the proxy setting in FREESCO is mainly used by the system. However I am really unclear on why FREESCO can go online without it but your clients can not. Because in essence snarf which is what FREESCO uses to get packages is just a very simple web browser/downloader.
The only thing that may be required is to set the proxy in each client manually because if you remove it from FREESCO then it is not passed to the clients automatically.
If you are afraid that you might make a mistake. The chances are high that you will never learn anything.
User avatar
Lightning
FREESCO GOD !!
 
Posts: 12079
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2001 6:50 am
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: Default Packages Site Not Working

Postby Ewaipanoma » Thu Dec 31, 2009 6:32 am

Indeed.
When proxy is filled in --> no access to the packages menu, but I do have Intenet access with the clients (also tried with proxy.scarlet.be:8080, as the ISP has changed his name since a couple of years ago, but remains the same)
When proxy is left out --> I can access the packages with option 2, I cannot access the patches, and cannot go online with the clients

Do you have some (snarf?) manual commands in mind that I could try do identify the cause?
User avatar
Ewaipanoma
Newbie
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 5:30 pm

Re: Default Packages Site Not Working

Postby Lightning » Thu Dec 31, 2009 7:15 pm

Try this as a test,

cp /etc/profile /boot/etc
edit /boot/etc/profile
# Find the two lines in the file that have "eval ....PROXY=" in the lines and put a "#" comment
# symbol in front of them

Then reconfigure the main proxy settings in the setup. What this will do is force snarf in FREESCO not to use any proxy settings directly but it will still configure the proxy for the clients. Once you have finished reboot the router and see how it works.
If you are afraid that you might make a mistake. The chances are high that you will never learn anything.
User avatar
Lightning
FREESCO GOD !!
 
Posts: 12079
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2001 6:50 am
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: Default Packages Site Not Working

Postby Ewaipanoma » Sat Jan 02, 2010 7:25 pm

Changed the two lines:
--> clients keep on working
--> option 2 list available packages works
--> option 12 to update patches does not work.
error: HTTP error from server HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found
No patches available
User avatar
Ewaipanoma
Newbie
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 5:30 pm

Re: Default Packages Site Not Working

Postby Lightning » Sun Jan 03, 2010 4:13 pm

This is really confusing because the packages and the patches use the same exact mechanism to get data. The only difference between the two is the source web site. So at this point I am at a loss as to what to say to resolve the problem and at present the only thing I can help with is a work around solution that involves setting the PROXY variable manually when you want to check for patches. But I can also say that there will be no more patches for the 03x series. But the manual method to set the environment variable would be to use this command from the command line

set PROXY=http://somewhere.com:8080/

To unset this variable just log out and then back in.
If you are afraid that you might make a mistake. The chances are high that you will never learn anything.
User avatar
Lightning
FREESCO GOD !!
 
Posts: 12079
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2001 6:50 am
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: Default Packages Site Not Working

Postby Ewaipanoma » Sun Jan 03, 2010 4:38 pm

OK. If it is not possible to install the patches by the menu by now then I'll have to find something else.
I do not need to have the proxy turn on/off for some reason.
I just need to have the machine patched to solve my original DNS issue,
(that it doesn't overwrite the existing filled in DNS settings when these are changed by the ISP.)
I do not care if this logon-thing will work as I'm not going to download packages or something.
Is there a possibility to just download with a browser, put it on a disk, en then do the patch from the disk in the machine?
I'm thinking of a scriptdisk if possible.
User avatar
Ewaipanoma
Newbie
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 5:30 pm

Re: Default Packages Site Not Working

Postby Lightning » Sun Jan 03, 2010 7:26 pm

Sure, you can download and directly install any FREESCO patch. Just download BOTH the .tgz and the install script and put them on a disk or just FTP them to the router and install them. From a floppy you would use
Code: Select all
a:
pkg -i /mnt/fd/patches-03........
a:
To get the patches just go to http://www.freesco.org/patches/
If you are afraid that you might make a mistake. The chances are high that you will never learn anything.
User avatar
Lightning
FREESCO GOD !!
 
Posts: 12079
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2001 6:50 am
Location: Oregon, USA

Next

Return to FREESCO Support for v0.3.x

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

cron